Southeastern Montana
13T E 467642 N 5032288
This historical sign notes the first white man to enter Montana, and the Indian tribes that made southeast Montana their home.
Location: Montana, United States

The first white man to enter Montana was Pierre de La Verendrye, a French explorer, who arrived in this corner of the state on New Year's Day, 1743. His party had traveled southwest from a Canadian fur trading post to investigate Indian tales of the Land of the Shining Mountains.

Next came the trappers, following the Lewis and Clark Expedition of 1804-06. Like the rest of Montana east of the mountains this portion remained unsettled Indian and buffalo country until the Texas trail herds overran the range in the 1880s. Up to that time it was a favorite hunting ground for roving bands of Cheyenne Indians and various Sioux tribes.

With the coming of the cow-man the buffalo gave way to the beef critter and high-heeled boots replaced buckskin moccasins.
Describe the area and history:
Located on US-212 in the town of Broadus, Montana, you can see a lot of open land (perfect for raising beef cattle, and soft rolling hills).