Nebraska City Cut-Off , Oregon Trail
14T E 618565 N 4524072
Bronze plaque inset in a boulder, commemorating the Nebraska City Cut-Off of the Oregon Trail. Originally placed by the Daughters of the American Revolution in 1928.
Location: Nebraska, United States

This monument to the Nebraska City Cut-Off has been moved several times since 1928 and is now located on the north side of Beaver Creek rather than south where it belongs.
The route was laid out in 1861 by the Nebraska Territorial government, and was used by freighters supplying the Colorado gold fields, etc. until the Union Pacific Railroad put an end to the overland freight business.
Road of Trail Name: Nebraska City Cut-Off

State: Nebraska

County: York

Historical Significance:
Another example of how early Nebraska was considered an expanse to travel across in order to reach some other destination.

Years in use: Approximately a decade - 1860s to early 1870s.

How you discovered it:
The trail is mentioned in local history books, and the monument is a reminder. The York County Historical Association has tried to research the exact route. They formerly had a map posted on their web site, but took the local history portions down when they turned their attention to genealogy.

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
It is noted in relation to early settlement in York County in (History of the State of Nebraska Chicago: The Western Historical Company A. T. Andreas, Proprietor 1882.), pg. 1487 - 1488.

Website Explination:

Why?:
The route was used both by stage companies and freighters supplying the Colorado gold fields and similar western destinations.

Directions:
The monument is adjacent to a public restroom and parking lot just north of Beaver Creek and west of Lincoln Avenue in York, NE.