FEDERAL RAID - Blountsville, AL
Federal Raid Historical Marker located on US Hwy 231 1 mile north of Blountsville, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

From April 19 through May 3 of 1863 Union Col Abel D Streight led a force of Union cavalry and infantry on a raid with the goal of disrupting the Western and Atlantic Railroad. His force was pursued through north Alabama, including Blountsville, by a numerically inferior Confederate force led by Gen Nathan Bedford Forrest. Forrest harrassed Streight's force to Cedar Bluff, Alabama where he was able to bluff them into beliveing they were surrounded by a superior force. Streight surrendered.

For additional info - (visit link)
Marker Name: FEDERAL RAID

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Marker text FEDERAL RAID May 1, 1863 1 mile south Gen. N. B. Forrest captured wagon train and supplies of Col. Streight’s raiders. Forrest continued his relentless pursuit eastward toward final capture of Streight.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1952