Brushy Creek Crossing at Round Rock Chisholm Trail, Round Rock, TX
14R E 625759 N 3376397
The Round Rock, from which Round Rock, Texas gets its name, marks the Brushy Creek Crossing of the Chisoholm Trail. Wagon ruts are still quite visible in the limestone, and a historical marker confirms the spot.

The rock from which Round Rock gets its name
Has a storied claim to fame
Marker there on Brushy Creek
Showed the ford which wagons speak
Now a low-water crossing there
Keeps our tires well in the air

Though it's only the size of a kitchen table, the Round Rock is Round Rock, Texas' pride and joy. Or one of them. A historical marker along Chisholm Trail Road's low water crossing notes the spot, and the wagon ruts are clearly visible in the limestone along the banks.

From 1867 to 1887, over 14 million head of longhorn cattle were driven north from Texas along the Chisholm Trail to reach newly formed cow towns (and their railroads) in Kansas. The trail affected the entire nation economically, and helped create a new folk hero – the American Cowboy.

By the end of the Civil War, over five million wild longhorn cattle roamed Texas. First brought to the new world by 16th-century Spain, the cattle had no real economic value, since a practical means of transportation to the more populated, beef-hungry Eastern United States did not yet exist. However, in the 1840s railroads spread into Missouri, and then further west into Kansas. Texans recognized the profit to be made if cattle could reach buyers at the railheads.

Running from San Antonio, Texas, to Abilene, Kansas, the trail's 800 miles is the stuff of legend. Particular signage showing a longhorn marks spots along the Chisholm Trail -- there is one in the park above the creek (to your south), one in front of the Williamson County Courthouse in Georgetown, and the Carnegie Library/Bell County Museum in Belton (photo) -- and that's just off the top of my head.

In Round Rock, we likewise have Chisholm Trail Road, paralleling the West Side of Interstate 35, which pretty much also follows The Trail.

And carries us to the site of this waymark.

A lovely little park – Chisholm Trail Crossing Park -- with Longhorn sculptures lies just above the creek (out of its flood plain), and offers handy parking. More parking is under the Railroad trestle. Or at the Old Town office complex. Trails extend along the creek, and many folks love to fish the clear waters. Many waymarks and geocaches are nearby (one of each sitting 'on' the Historical Marker just off GZ for this waymark).

This Historical Marker provides the 'provenance' for the tracks, reading:
THE ROUND ROCK:
A guide for Indians and early settlers, this table-shaped stone in the middle of Brushy Creek once marked an important low-water wagon crossing. Hundred-year-old wheel ruts are still visible in the creek bottom. The rocky stream bed also provided building stone for pioneer homes. "Brushy Creek" post office was established in 1851 to serve the settlement that grew up near this natural ford. At the urging of postmaster Thomas C. Oatts, it was renamed "Round Rock" in 1854. This name was retained when the town relocated along the railroad (1 mi. E) in 1877. (1975)

More signage can be found surrounding the commemorative statues in Chisholm Trail Crossing Park.

A couple wagon tracks have been filled with concrete to preserve them. Others remain 'pristine.' Pretty nifty to see history literally underfoot.
Road of Trail Name: Chisholm Trail

State: Texas

County: Williamson

Historical Significance:
In brief: The Chisholm Trail extends 800 miles from San Antonion to Abilene. Famous for its cattle drives -- it was also a path for settlers. At this point it crosses Brushy Creek, and you can see the ruts where passing wagons gouged the limestone of the creek bottom and banks.

Years in use: As a cattle trail, about 20 years. But it's still in use -- now a road crossing!

How you discovered it:
I live in Round Rock -- and visited the Historical Marker quoted in the text. It's also on my route to the Post Office. And Waterweasel engineered a tunnel that goes UNDER our feet, with the exit shaft about a half mile further West.

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
Simply Google "Chisholm Trail." The Bell County Museum Website is another source of info, plus Up the Chisholm Trail, by sculptor Troy Kelley, in its courtyard. http://www.bellcountytx.com/Museum/exhibits_monument.html

Website Explination:
my favorite for things Texas - Handbook of Texas OnLine: http://www.tshaonline.org/handbook/online/articles/CC/ayc2.html also: wikipedia: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chisholm_Trail bell county museum: http://www.bellcountytx.com/Museum/exhibits_monument.html etc etc ad infinitum (Google is your Friend!)

Why?:
I expect the stage may have followed this, but it was primarily for moving cattle from Texas to the freight yards in Abilene (which I've also visited, but 40 plus years ago). Obviously freight and goods came along. And the Chisholm Trail Crossing Park nearby commemorates settlers.

Directions:
Off RM620 in Round Rock turn North on Chisholm Trail Road (right if you're coming from the freeway (I-35)), Chisholm Trail shares the intersection with a railroad spur (do NOT cross the railroad, you'll have gone too far). Make an immediate left to park in the small Chisholm Trail Crossing Park, or continue across the creek and park along the street or in the office complex off Sunset Drive (first right).