Boone's Lick Road - Gill’s Mill - O'Fallon, MO
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member elgreggo
Created From:
 Boone's Lick (Boonslick) Road - Gill’s Mill - O'Fallon, MO - posted by elgreggo

BOONSLICK ROAD
Gill’s Mill (1812)

John Gill came from Scotland settling in Cumberland County, Virginia. He moved to St. Louis as a carpenter in 1819, and then to this location in 1821.

The road originated as an old Indian trace. In the 1764, the first part of the road was expanded by trappers through St. Louis County, Missouri. This part of the road is known as St. Charles Rock Road. The road was expanded by brothers Daniel Morgan and Nathanal Boone, sons of famous frontiersman Daniel Boone, as part of gaining access to salt springs near present day New Franklin, Missouri. The complete road from St. Louis to Franklin, Missouri takes its name from the Boone brothers. In 1821, William Becknell established a road from Franklin to Santa Fe, Mexico, there by establishing the Santa Fe Trail. The Santa Fe Trail at Kansas City splits off into other major wagon roads such as the California and Oregon Trails. The Boone's Lick road is the land route to the beginning of the Santa Fe Trail and carried many of those who would settle the west.

These markers were placed in 1913 by the Daughter's of the American Revolution. The original road was reported to have markers placed along it every few miles. When the DAR placed these markers, they located them where the original markers were placed along the road.

Following the road can give some perspective of how Missouri looked in the 19th century. Asside from modern roads and buildings, once you get outside of the cities, there is a feel for the original topography of the land. The Boone's Lick Road's path can be followed and seen as roads built prior to the I-70's construction. Throughout St. Charles county, the road generally follows MO-94 and County Highway N. As the road progresses through the west, you will see many roads named Boone's Lick Road taking the name from the original road paved over.

This location is located on what will be the North 364 Outer Road or Highway N in O'Fallon, Missouri. It is about 1/2 mile west of Highway K. Schnucks is a good landmark, from there, the marker is just a bit further on the south side of the road.

The area will be prone to road construction in the near future as the "Page Extension" or Missouri Highway 364 will be built in the area south of the road, through the land that this marker is located. Logical relocation to the north side of the road, but logic does not always prevail when relocating these markers.

Road of Trail Name: Boone's Lick Road

State: Missouri

County: St. Charles County

Historical Significance:

How you discovered it:
Reading the book "Along the Boone's Lick Road" by Dan A. Rothwell, gave a good overview of the locations of the marker.

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
"Along the Boone's Lick Road" by Dan A. Rothwell

Why?:
State Park information for the end of the trail can be found at: http://mostateparks.com/booneslick.htm As well as about the spring at: http://www.nps.gov/archive/safe/fnl-sft/photos/mopages/saltspg.htm

Directions: