Ryland Park - San Jose, CA
Ryland Park is the home of San Jose's first public swimming pool.

Ryland Park is a 3+ acre park in San Jose, California. In additions to San Jose's first public swimming pool, its facilities include a children's playground, one full and one half basketball courts, an exercise course, as well as picnic tables with BBQ pits. Ryland Dog Park is right across the street.

Found in a historical report:

After the turn of the century, as the city began to urbanize and expand, the City of San Jose began taking a more active interest developing public parks, including parks for recreational use. On Mar 14, 1911, the heirs of prominent banker, lawyer and former California State Legislator, Caius Tacitus Ryland, donated land on the west side of North First Street to the city. At the dedication ceremony, Ryland's heirs requested the land be called Ryland Park and that it be used as a children's park. However, the park remained largely undeveloped until 1927, when the Rotary Club of San Jose completed Ryland Park Swimming Pool.

In the Spring of 1933, the city installed horseshoe pitching courts on the property to the west of the Ryland Park Swimming Pool. In 1986 major renovations were undertaken. The horseshoe courts were removed from the park, and a parking lot, grassy area, a playground, a fountain and garden area with trees and shrubs were built.

Name: Ryland Park

Street Location: Between North 1st Street and North San Pedro Street

Local Municipality: San Jose

State/Province, etc.: CA

Country: USA

Memorial/Commemoration: Named in honor of Caius Tacitus Ryland - banker, lawyer and California State Legislator

Date Established: 1911

Picnic Facilities: Picnic tables and BBQ stands