WEAR CEMETERY - Clay, AL
Wear Cemetery Historical Marker, Clay, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

Historical Marker noting the Wear Cemetery on Old Springville Road in Clay, AL. The cemetery is listed in the Alabama Historic Cemetery Registry.
Marker Name: WEAR CEMETERY

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Marker text: Established about 1850, Wear Cemetery is located off Old Springville Road to the northeast at Countryside Circle. In the 1800s, the Wear family was among the first settlers of the community later known as Clay. Twenty-three remaining graves were identified and documented in 2008. The earliest known burial is that of Samuel Wear (1766-1852), an American Revolutionary War soldier who fought the British in the Battle of King’s Mountain at 14 years of age. Other military veterans buried here include Jacob B. Wear, War of 1812; John Merrikan, Florida Indian Wars; and Andrew B. Wear and David H. Wear, Civil War. The last known Burial is that of Sallie A. Wear (1834-1927). Listed in the Alabama Historic Cemetery Registry Marker erected in 2009 by Clay Historical Society and Birmingham Territory Chapter, NSDAR

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2009