OCTAGON HOUSE - Clayton, AL
OCTAGON HOUSE Historic Marker, Clayton, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

Historic Marker located at the Petty-Roberts-Beatty house at 103 North Midway Street in Clayton, Alabama. The house is said to be the only surviving antebellum octagonal house in the State of Alabama.
Marker Name: OCTAGON HOUSE

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
OCTAGON HOUSE This unusual house was built 1859 – 1861 by Benjamin Franklin Petty, a carriage and furniture merchant, who was a native of New York and pioneer settler of Clayton. It was patterned after a design made popular by Orson S. Fowler’s book A Home for All or the Gravel Wall and Octagon Mode Of Building, which was published in New York in 1854. In April 1865 the house was used a staff headquarters for Union Cavalry Commander General Benjamin H. Grierson. Petty heirs sold the property to Judge and Mrs. Bob T. Roberts in 1901. In 1981 the property was purchased from the estate of Mary Roberts Beatty Armistead by the Town of Clayton, which has overseen its renovation. Erected by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission and the Clayton Historic Preservation Authority 1991

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1991