EUFALA FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH - Eufala, AL
EUFALA FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, Eufala, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

Eufala First United Methodist Church is located at 101 E. Barbour Street Eufaula, Alabama 36072-0072.

The First United Methodist Church of Eufaula today boasts a proud heritage that dates back to Eufaula's earliest history, when the town was still called Irwinton.

A Sunday school was organized in 1833. When the Clayton Mission was established in 1835, it included the Irwinton church. The Irwinton Methodists completed their first church building in 1838. They sold the original building for use as a Jewish synagogue and chose the site of the present sanctuary for the second church building. A new church was dedicated April 4, 1876.

In 1910, lightning struck the building, damaging the steeple. A large crack also developed in one of the walls. A new church building on the same location was completed in 1917 at a cost of $40,000. It continues in use today.

The church property has undegone significant changes over the years. The present fellowship hall was originally a chapel that was constructed between 1952-1957, along with Sunday school rooms.

The home of the minister for many years was the red brick house that now serves as the administrative office. In 1958, the church purchased the present parsonage on Country Club Road.

An education wing was added in 1984, and several areas have been renovated. A mortar point and tuck of the exterior brick walls and cleaning of the exterior surface were completed in 2002.
Marker Name: EUFALA FIRST METOHDIST CHURCH

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
EUFALA FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH The origins of this church date back to 1834 when Methodists, under the leadership of Jesse Bunch and others, met to worship and formed a Sunday School. A frame Greek Revival edifice, at the corner of Livingston and Barbour Streets, was completed in 1838 and used until 1873 when it was sold to the Jewish congregation. In 1875 a new brick house of Worship was built at the corner of Eufala and Barbour Streets. It was razed in 1914 and the existing Gothic Revival church building was completed in 1917. The adjacent administration building, formerly the parsonage, was constructed in 1881. Erected by the Eufala First United Methodist Church And the Historic Chattahoochee Commission 1996

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1996