Willowbank, New Zealand
Willowbank is like so many communities that sprang up around railway sidings, when the rails came there was lot of life. Once the rails were pulled up it slowly dwindled and disappeared. However, Willowbank is fortunate to have a sign documenting it.
Location: South Island, New Zealand

Welcome to Mile 4.4 of the Waikaka Branch Line

Willowbank sprang to life when the New Zealand Railways network decided to build a short 21 km (13 mile) branch line of the South Island Main Trunk. Construction was complete in 1909 and steam trains ran up to the terminus at Waikaka. Along the route there were five sidings were farmers could bring agricultural products to be sent off to market in far flung places in New Zealand and around the world. In return they unload goods from these places to make life a little bit easier. It could be an Enterprise No. 750 Corn Grinder to feed chickens corn and bone meal that was made in Philadelphia, USA or just mail from family in Dunedin.

Most railway siding communities have just faded away to little more than grass blowing in the wind. Often even the railbed is very hard to distinguished from the landscape. In the case of Willowbank, where the railway ceased to arrive in 1962, while the buildings have disappeared a few structures remain. A windmill that fed water to the water tank for steam locomotives. A Presbyterian church built in 1953 reflects on a strong community. And two signs that speak of the history here.

One sign shows a map with building outlines where things stood prior to 1950. This included:

• Miner’s cottages (2x)
  • Colliery
  • Ayson’s farm house (still standing)
  • Butcher’s shop
  • Six-stall stable
  • Presbyterian manse (still standing)
  • Dredgemaster’s house
  • Telephone exchange (still standing)
  • Presbyterian church
  • War monument
  • Community hall
  • Blacksmith complex
  • School
  • Goods shed
  • Windmill for the railway water tower
  • and a handful of other buildings
  • Most of these buildings are now gone. Many that are left don’t really give the idle passer-by a hint of the size of the economy to this community. But in many ways this is a good example of how we can recall communities that quickly grew, thrived, and ultimately withered away.

Near this site the New Zealand Historic Places Trust has put up this sign:

WILLOWBANK WINDMILL & TANK

This windmill was used on the Waikaka branch line for pumping water into the adjacent tank. It stands near the Willowbank Siding of that line which was opened in March 1909 at the urging of local residents and with the aid of their own funds. The railway ran from Gore to Waikaka though agricultural and gold-mining country. It was finally closed for economic reason in 1962. The windmill, built by the Railways Department at its Addington Workshops at the turn of the century, is one of the few remaining in New Zealand.

• Reason for Abandonment: Economic