New Zealand Railways Windmill — Willowbank, New Zealand
This one of the few NZR windmills that is left in the country. They would delivery water to the nearby water towers that would supply steam locomotives
Location: South Island, New Zealand

At this site the New Zealand Historic Places Trust has put up this sign:

WILLOWBANK WINDMILL & TANK

This windmill was used on the Waikaka branch line for pumping water into the adjacent tank. It stands near the Willowbank Siding of that line which was opened in March 1909 at the urging of local residents and with the aid of their own funds. The railway ran from Gore to Waikaka though agricultural and gold-mining country. It was finally closed for economic reason in 1962. The windmill, built by the Railways Department at its Addington Workshops at the turn of the century, is one of the few remaining in New Zealand.

Purpose: Other

Open to the public: yes