SP Locomotive #1229, "The Goat"
10T E 469776 N 4785007
A unique twist for the location of a film. While the film was created in California one scene featured the front of this locomotive prominently.
Location: Oregon, United States

Considered to be the most famous scene in the film short entitled "The Goat". The location of this waymark is in front of the boiler of Southern Pacific locomotive #1229. The locomotive is on display in Roseburg's Stewart Park.

Larger comparison photos can be found in the gallery.

Buster Keaton in The Goat (1921)

Southern Pacific 1229 Roseburg (2008)

Built in 1914 by the manufacturer Lima Locomotive Works, it is one of only ten class S-11 switch engines built that year. It was featured in a scene of the Buster Keaton movie from 1921 titled The Goat. It was donated to Roseburg in 1958. More information specific to the locomotive itself and its donation to Roseburg can be found at Waymark WM3A9R.

The entire film (approximately 23 min.) is available at the Internet Archive.

A YouTube video of the scene featuring only the sequence where #1229 was used is also available online.

Movie or TV Show: The Goat

Year Released or First Aired: 1,921.00