Southern Pacific 1229
The 0-6-0 Southern Pacific engine #1229 has been on display in Stewart Park since March of 1958.
Location: Oregon, United States

Built in 1914 by the manufacturer Lima Locomotive Works, it is one of only ten class S-11 switch engines built that year according to an answer to a question asked of the News Review of Roseburg. The oil burning Southern Pacific engine was donated the City of Roseburg in 1958 and several generations of kids have used it as a play structure since. There have been moves to sell the engine or remove it because it is a hazard but so far it efforts to displace it from the park have not succeeded.

In January 2007 the bell which graced the engine for 93 years was stolen. Other pieces have turned up missing as well prompting a restoration effort on the part of a local Rotary Club.

Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): No