California Hill - Ogallala, Nebraska
14T E 271662 N 4556251
This series of markers called the "Historic Walk of Fame," are located throughout the city. A brochure that can be obtained at the visitors center on Spruce Street will give the visitor a nice tour of the markers and the town.
Location: Nebraska, United States

Marker text states:

California Hill

Many emigrants to Oregon or California had to ford the South Platte River to continue their trek up the North Platte River to South Pass. The most important ford, known as the Old California Crossing, was a few miles west of present-day Ogallala. The South Platte was the most formidable obstacle the overland emigrants had yet faced. Some lost wagons or supplies and a few lost their lives to its swift water and shifting sands.

After fording the South Platte the emigrants faced a steep climb up a large hill that became known as California Hill. During their passage, the wheels of thousands of wagons left deep ruts that can still be seen today.

Road of Trail Name: California, Oregon, and Mormon Trails

State: Nebraska

County: Keith County

Historical Significance:
Ogallala is the home to the crossroads of many trails. This is where the Oregon, California, Mormon and Pony Express Trails (all running together at this point) intersected with the Chisholm Trail. Established at this point in 1860 was the Sand Hill Station on the Pony Express.

Years in use: 1840 - 1880

How you discovered it:
I am a student of history studying the trails and westward expansion.

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
Granzwa, Gregory. Maps of the Oregon Trail. St. Louis: The Patrice Press, 1990.

Website Explination:

Why?:
Westward expansion - Mormon Pioneer trail to Utah for religions freedom, the California trail to California, and the Oregon trail for Oregon. Each trail offered these settlers a new beginning.

Directions:
Intersection of 2nd and A Streets in Ogallala, Nebraska.