Newbern Baptist Church - Newbern, Alabama
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member SecurB
 Newbern Baptist Church - Newbern, Alabama - posted by SecurB

Text of marker:

Newbern Baptist Church

Chruch organized in 1848 by Rev. Thomas Chilton.

Sanctuary stands as built in 1849 with original columns of solid poplar.  Education building added 1959.

Baptist Historical Society has records of church's first 111 years on deposit in library of Howard College at Birmingham.

Other side:

Organized in April 1848 by The Rev. Thomas Chilton, moderator; John R. Hendon, clerk; John G. Huckabee, Wm. F. Hendon, B.F. Hendon, John Dial,  Gray Huckabee, Thomas H. Croom, R.S.  Tinker,  C.C. Huckabee,  L.A. Seawell, Mary A. Paul, Martha Huckabee, G.A. Huckabee, Maria Hendon, Hannah Hendon, Maria P. Hendon, Susan Hendon, Martha Donna Hendon, Elizabeth Driver, Martha Croom and Mary Ann tinker.

Town bell, 500 feet south of this marker, has called all Newbern congregations to worship services since 1868 and served aslo as town fire bell.

Marker Name: Newbern Baptist Church

Marker Type: Rural Roadside