Overland Trail Footprints
12S E 405690 N 3890186
The Overland Road was built in the early 1860's as a means to reach the newly found gold fields at the headwaters of the Hassayamnpa River.
Location: Arizona, United States

The Overland route actually had ancient beginnings as a trade route for the native people that inhabited northern Arizona. The route was used to trade items like sea shells and feathers with tribes all the way to the Pacific Ocean. The early native's used the springs to replenish their water vessels.

The Overland scouts discovered these spring fed pools, later named Pomeroy tanks, which was a source of water for the roadway travelers. However it came with a price, this note was found by Judge Joseph Pratt Allyn "A mile or so beyond we found stuck to a tree a note...signed by Lieutenant Pomeroy (of the First California Invantry)... it informed us that the Apaches had stolen forty of his mules and were in open hostilities; that twenty miles on the road passed through dense woods where the greatest watchfulness would be necessary." Judge Allyn was the first Supreme Court Justice for the Arizona Territory and was a member of the third expedition to travel the Overland Road.
Road of Trail Name: Overland Road

State: Arizona

County: Coconino

Historical Significance:
The Overland Road was used for a variety of uses from Military patrols to immigration into the area. It's route likely covers sections used a thousand years ago and portions still in use today.

How you discovered it:
The Kaibab National Forest developed several trailheads and I began hiking the road.

Website Explination:

Why?:
Goldseekers and the military were the primary users of the road in it's earlies days. These groups or expeditions were foloowed by homesteaders, stockmen and westbound travlers.

Directions:
Exit I-40 at milepost 178 then south on Forest Road 141. Follow the trailhead signs to Forest Road 109 and the Overland Trailhead.