Lucky 7 - Dedham Square - Dedham, MA
19T E 320635 N 4679642
Dedham is the 'mother town' to most of the towns in Norfolk County and, as the county seat, has a mixture of interesting sights and history in its downtown area. Tally = 14, for now.

Dedham, MA, is an inner suburb of Boston, today, but it was one of the earliest settlements in Massachusetts Bay Colony. As a historic sign states, in 1636, people from Watertown and Roxbury were granted land south of the Charles River and settled there. Over time, towns broke off as they attained enough settlers to form their own parish and sustain themselves. When Norfolk County was formed, Dedham became the county seat or 'shire.' Today, Dedham is home to 23,400 residents.

Despite the nearness of the Providence Highway where so many retailers are located, Dedham has managed to keep together a charming downtown section that has the gold-domed Superior Court at one end of High Street, to several striking structures, that include a steeple, an office building, and a police station, and other treasures, as well along High Street to Eastern Avenue, and one on Washington Street.

This Lucky 7 provides a very short tour of downtown Dedham, also referred to as Dedham Square.

The '7':

1) 2 Art/Music - Gargoyles Dedham Square Office Building - Dedham, MA, WM74HM, (visit link) , at "Gargoyles": These gargoyles are found on a very distinctly orange building near the intersection. Fine details include the scales on the fish-like creature and the face of a jester.

2) 3 Benchmarks/Measurements - USC&GS Disk 61D - Dedham, MA, WM610J, (visit link) , at "U.S. Benchmarks": This survey disk is situated near the intersection of Ames Street and High Street, and is easily visible from the sidewalk.

3) 4 Buildings - Dedham Police Department - Dedham, MA, WM747M, (visit link) , at "Government and Services/Police Stations": This building is at one corner of the intersection of Washington Street and High Street, which is Dedham Square. The building has a distinctly colonial style to it.

4) 5 Business/Commerce - Ron's Ice Cream - Dedham, MA, WM65BE, (visit link) , at "Food and Drink/Ice Cream Parlors": The ice cream in this shop has literally been rated among the top in the nation. Try any of their flavors and see why. My favorites there are maple walnut, and their Raspberry Blast frappe.

5) 6 Entertainment - Dedham Community Theatre - Dedham, MA, WM616K, (visit link) , at "Movie Projection/Vintage Movie Theaters": This community theater shows many second run and occasionally a first run movie, as well as a comedy show. It also houses the Museum of Bad Art.

6) 7 History/Culture - Norfolk County Courthouse - Dedham, MA, WM61PB, (visit link) , at "U.S. National Register of Historic Places": This beautiful stone building with a bright, golden dome was the site of the Sacco and Vanzetti murder trial.

7) 11 Signs - Cakes by Pat Sign at Ron's Ice Cream - Dedham, MA, WM6875, (visit link) at "Neon Signs": While you are at Ron's, pick up a cake!
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2 Art/Music, WM74HM 3 Benchmarks/Measurements, WM610J 4 Buildings, WM747M 5 Business/Commerce, WM65BE 6 Entertainment, WM616K 7 History/Culture, WM61PB 11 Signs, WM6875

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14