Overland Trail Hardscrabble Homesteads
12S E 414743 N 3894099
The Overland Road was built in the early 1860’s as a means to reach the newly found gold fields at the headwaters of the Hassayamnpa River.
Location: Arizona, United States

The route started from Antelope Springs (Flagstaff) on the Beale Wagon Road with Robert Groom as scout for Captain Nathaniel Pishon in the summer of 1863. They were followed a short time later by a larger group under the command of Major Edward Willis who established Fort Whipple the first capital location for the Arizona territory. The road was used by the military, immigrants, and freighters between 1863 and 1882, when the railroad was built across northern Arizona.

At this point it entered Garland Prairie a large open grassland in Northern Arizona. Homesteaders following the route began settling in the prarie growing potatoes, hay, oats and other crops. Today many forest roads on the Kaibab National Forest cover the old road and large portions can be followed in an automobile or mountain bike. information is available at the Williams Visitor Center or the Chalender Ranger Station in Williams.
Road of Trail Name: Overland Road

State: Arizona

County: Coconino

Historical Significance:
The road or most likely a trail opened up large areas of the Arizona territory. It was used by goldseekers, homesteaders and the military who established Fort Whipple Arizona's first territorial capital.

Years in use: 1863 to 1882

How you discovered it:
The Kaibab National Forest developed several trailheads and I began hiking the road.

Website Explination:

Why?:
Though the whole road was never developed into a stage route many portions were. Goldseekers and the military were the primary users. The goldfields on the headwaters of the Hassayamnpa River were the primary destination. The military established forts and outposts along the route to provide for the safety of the travelers and homesteaders.

Directions:
Exit I-40 at milepost 178 then south on Forest Road 141. The road is paved for a few miles and then is maintained gravel to the trailhead.