Guide Board Road - Buffalo, NY
17T E 673773 N 4752165
Once the northernmost border of the City of Buffalo, the old Guide Board Road provided a way for the British to reach a ferry to go to Canada.
Location: New York, United States

A marker along the former wagon road reads:
Guide Board Road
Directing pioneers coming from the east to Black Rock ferry
Erected by
Buffalo Chapter National Society
Daughters of the American Revolution
1932

Road of Trail Name: Guide Board Road

State: New York

County: Erie

Historical Significance:
Guide Board Road was once an ancient Indian trail, in use since the Revolutionary War. It was then used as a wagon trail passage from Main Street to the Niagara River and a ferry dock. The Black Rock ferry would carry British loyalists to safety in Canada. The street was later called North Street, being the northern-most boundary of the Village of Buffalo at the time of its creation.

Years in use: About 50 years

How you discovered it:
I saw the marker while walking around the neighborhood.

Why?:
It was used to get to the Black Rock ferry docks. The ferry at the foot of the current Porter Avenue took them to Canada.

Directions:
North Street, the current name of the former Guide Board Road, can be accessed from Main Street (Route 5), Delaware Avenue (Route 384) or Elmwood Avenue. When Guide Board Road turned to the southwest, it was renamed Porter Avenue. This section can be accessed from Niagara Street (Route 265).