McCoy Trail - Fort Worth Texas
The McCoy Cattle Trail connected the City of Fort Worth to the Chisholm Cattle Trail.

The McCoy cattle trail was named after a cattleman from Illinois.
Joseph Geiting McCoy (1837-1915) It was marked in 1867 by Tim F Hersey from Abilene, Kansas. Northward to connect with the Chisholm Trail started in south Texas in Caldwell County on up throught Bell, McClelan, Hill, Johnson and Tarrant counties. The trail proceeded northward through Indian territoiry on in to Kansas. The Trail went through Fort Worth for three years. The Trail came through Ryan Place addition; northbound at the Berry st and College Ave intersection. It went down College Ave to W Jessamine. From W Jessamine the the trail veered eastward at a slight angle to the downtown stockyard area and onward to the north.
Road of Trail Name: Mccoy Trail

State: Texas