Albert G. Boone Store - Kansas City, Mo
15S E 362278 N 4323859
The historic Albert G Boone store (now known as Kelly's) is located at 500 Westport Road in Kansas City, Mo.

From the text of the historical marker on the building:

Originally used as an outfitting store for wagon trains, this building was completed in 1850 by Indian traders George and William Ewing and was sold in 1854 to Albert Gallatin Boone for $7,000. Boone operated the store from 1854 to 1859.

Born in Kentucky in 1806, Boone was a mountain man, trader, and grandson of the famous Daniel Boone. In 1838, he received a license to trade with the Delaware, Kansa, Shawnee and Kickapoo tribes. His ability to speak fluent French, Spanish and all of the major Indian languages led later to his serving as Indian agent and as commissioner to negotiate with the Sioux after the defeat of Lt. Col. George A. Custer at Little Big Horn.

In 1904 the Wiedenmann family bought the building and opened a grocery store. In 1947 Randal Kelly, an immigrant from Ireland, leased the building to open Kelly's Westport Inn. In 1995 the Kelly family purchased the building.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places, the Albert G. Boone Store is one of the oldest commercial brick buildings in Kansas City and played an important role in the Western trade and migration on the Santa Fe and Oregon Trails on which Westport was strategically located.

Dedicated in 1999 by the Native Sons of Greater Kansas City and the Westport Historical Society
Road of Trail Name: Santa Fe Trail

State: Missouri

County: Jackson County

Historical Significance:
This store was a major location to outfit before heading out on the trail.

Years in use: 1822 to 1880

How you discovered it:
I started following a book called "Following the Santa Fe Trail - A Guide for Modern Travellers" This guidebook gives the locations of the significant sites of the trail and the background stories. It is a good read even if you aren't following the trail.

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
Following the Santa Fe Trail - A Guide for Modern Travellers by Marc Simmons and Hal Jackson

Website Explination:
Wikipedia has an excellent explanation of the trail: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Santa_Fe_Trail

Why?:
From the National Park Service Website: http://www.nps.gov/safe/ Between 1821 and 1880, the Santa Fe Trail was primarily a commercial highway connecting Missouri and Santa Fe, New Mexico. From 1821 until 1846, it was an international commercial highway used by Mexican and American traders. In 1846, the Mexican-American War began. The Army of the West followed the Santa Fe Trail to invade New Mexico. When the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo ended the war in 1848, the Santa Fe Trail became a national road connecting the United States to the new southwest territories. Commercial freighting along the trail continued, including considerable military freight hauling to supply the southwestern forts. The trail was also used by stagecoach lines, thousands of gold seekers heading to the California and Colorado gold fields, adventurers, fur trappers, and emigrants. In 1880 the railroad reached Santa Fe and the trail faded into history.

Directions:
500 Westport Road Kansas City, Mo 64111 These marker is on the east side of the building on Pennsylvania Avenue.