Santa Fe Trail - New Santa Fe - Kansas City, Mo
This marker is located on Santa Fe Trail just west of Belleview at the New Santa Fe Cemetery.

Text of the Marker:

New Santa Fe, also known as Little Santa Fe, was not much more than an Indian settlement when the first wagon trains passed through on the Santa Fe Trail in the early 1820's. A popular stopping place because of its grass, water and room for camping, it became a wagon train outfitting station on the Santa Fe, Oregon, and California Trails. Originally called Blue Camp 20 because it was near the Little Blue River and approximately 20 miles from Independence, Missouri, the town became an important link between Independence and Santa Fe, New Mexico. New Santa Fe, Missouri was incorporated in 1852 and, according to the 1860 census, grew to a population of 670.

Early inhabitants on the border between Kansas and Missouri struggled for survival, contending with sporadic border skirmishes, and the after-effects of the Civil War.

The cemetery remains as does a small portion of the foundation of the Santa Fe Christian Church. Wagon Swales continue to be visible in and around the cemetery.

From the New Santa Fe Historical Society:
(visit link)

The town of New Santa Fe (or Little Santa Fe, as some call it) stood at the junction of the Santa Fe Trail and State Line Road, now southwest Kansas City. The little village had great historical significance in the development of western commerce in the 19th century.

New Santa Fe was a little post village situated on the west line of Missouri, about midway in Washington Township. The village developed about the farm of John Bartleston, who erected a cabin in the forest along the Santa Fe Trail in 1833 and subsisted on hominy and potatoes. Within a few years, a community known as Little Santa Fe developed. Wagon caravans laden with merchandise for the Mexican and California trade paused here before pushing westward. In 1851, Little Santa Fe was incorporated as New Santa Fe. About this time the village's troubles began. Located on the line between a free and a slave State, it suffered from the Border War of 1855-60, the Civil War, and the depredations of the bands of outlaws who came after the war. Finally, the isolation of the village from the railroad reduced it to little more than an historic site. (1941 Missouri: A Guide to the "Show Me" State, Missouri State Highway Department)

Road of Trail Name: Santa Fe Trail

State: Missouri

County: Jackson County

Historical Significance:
This was the last stop in Missouri, and for awhile, the last stop in civilization, for the Santa Fe, Oregon, and California Trails before heading west.

Years in use: 1822 to 1880

How you discovered it:
I started following a book called "Following the Santa Fe Trail - A Guide for Modern Travellers" This guidebook gives the locations of the significant sites of the trail and the background stories. It is a good read even if you aren't following the trail.

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
Following the Santa Fe Trail - A Guide for Modern Travellers by Marc Simmons and Hal Jackson

Website Explination:
Wikipedia has an excellent explanation of the trail: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Santa_Fe_Trail

Why?:
From the National Park Service Website: http://www.nps.gov/safe/ Between 1821 and 1880, the Santa Fe Trail was primarily a commercial highway connecting Missouri and Santa Fe, New Mexico. From 1821 until 1846, it was an international commercial highway used by Mexican and American traders. In 1846, the Mexican-American War began. The Army of the West followed the Santa Fe Trail to invade New Mexico. When the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo ended the war in 1848, the Santa Fe Trail became a national road connecting the United States to the new southwest territories. Commercial freighting along the trail continued, including considerable military freight hauling to supply the southwestern forts. The trail was also used by stagecoach lines, thousands of gold seekers heading to the California and Colorado gold fields, adventurers, fur trappers, and emigrants. In 1880 the railroad reached Santa Fe and the trail faded into history.

Directions:
Go North on State Line Road from 135th Street. Turn Right on Santa Fe Trail. The Marker is at the Cemetery gate.