Schiller Park, German Village - Columbus, OH
17S E 329955 N 4423385
Dating from 1867, this historic park has gone through many changes, but has been restored and preserved as part of the German Village Historic District in central Columbus, Ohio. It is named for poet Friedrich von Schiller, and host an Octoberfest.
Location: Ohio, United States

From the German Village Society

Bounded by Jaeger Street, City Park, Reinhard, and Deshler Avenues, this park was Village Center for festivals and neighborhood activities since the early 1800's. Originally known as Stewart's Grove, the area later, upon purchase by the City of Columbus, became known as City Park. A fountain was built and a lake excavated, and in 1891 the Villagers presented the park with a bronze statue of German poet Schiller which had been cast in Germany and transported free of charge across the Atlantic.

City Park then became known as Schiller Park. Anti-German sentiment during WWI pressured City Council to change the name to Washington Park. Several years later, at the request of South Side residents, the Council yielded and returned the previous name. As the Village grew, the park became the location for Oktoberfest, family reunions, sangerfests, The Ohio State Fair, a zoo, and holiday celebrations. Ground was broken June 1993 for Huntington Gardens, the promenade on the west side of the statue.

The Huntington Garden Promendade is a model of partnership between public and private enterprises in the spirit of community reinvestment. Chiseled in granite in the Promenade that encircles the Gardens are quotes from Schiller, the German poet, playwright, philosopher, and historian and the namesake for the Park.
Today the park is alive with garden tours, festivals, playgrounds, the work of Actors' Theatre, a newly renovated recreation center, and most recently, the Umbrella Girl.

Text of the Historic Marker

Side A : "Schiller Park"

Long a gathering place for residents of Columbus, this area, which became known as Schiller Park, hosted German songfests, Fourth of July festivities, the 1864 and 1865 Ohio State Fairs, and the 1871 peace celebration commemorating the end of the Franco-Prussian War. In 1867, the City of Columbus purchased 23 acres of this area, then known as Stewart's Grove, for $15,000 and named it City Park. On July 4, 1891, before a crowd of 50,000, the German-American community dedicated the 25-foot tall, 2,640 pound statue of German poet Friedrich von Schiller that had been cast in Munich, Germany and given as a gift to the City of Columbus. In 1905, the Park's name was changed to Schiller Park. (Continued on other side)

Side B : (Continued from other side) Anti-German sentiment during World War I prompted Schiller Park's name to be changed to Washington Park; however, in 1930 the name was changed back to Schiller Park. Along with all of the historic landmarks of German Village, Schiller Park was entered into the National Register of Historic Places in 1974; in 2006 the White House designated German Village a Preserve America neighborhood. Beginning in 1988, a cooperative fundraising and planning effort between the Columbus Recreation and Parks Department, the Friends of Schiller Park, local German singing societies, and the German Village Society resulted in the restoration of Schiller Park to its former beauty. Today, as it did more than 100 years ago, Schiller Park provides a peaceful setting and serves as a centerpiece of community life for continuing generations of local residents and visitors.

From the City of Columbus Web Site

Schiller Park

1069 Jaeger Street
Columbus, OH 43206
This park is located in the Central area of Columbus.

23.45 Acres

Originally called Stewart's Grove by the early settlers, the city bought these 23.5 acres in 1867 and Stewart's Grove became City Park. In 1891 it was renamed Schiller park after the famous German poet, Friedrich von Schiller. An impressive statue of Schiller decorates the center of the park.

During World War I, American sentiment turned against all things German and Schiller Park was renamed Washington Park. Several of the German Street names in the area also were changed. After the war, the park's name was changed back to Schiller, although most of the streets did not revert to their pre-war names (German Village Society, 1992).

The park is now a well-kept central location of German Village life. The recreation center, picnic areas, softball diamonds, fishing pond and stage for the Actor's Summer Theater, not to mention the beautifully landscaped gardens, make Schiller Park the jewel of German Village.

Features:

Ball Diamonds (Lit)