German Village - Columbus, OH
17S E 329900 N 4423684
This 233-acre historic district is located in south central Columbus, Ohio. It includes over 1,800 structures and a park. Most are residences, with a few commercial buildings, and a church. Extensive efforts have been made to preserve this area.
Location: Ohio, United States

From the narrative description

German Village is located in the southern portion of Columbus, just south of the central business district. Its boundaries encompass 233 acres, over 1800 structures and more than 3,000 residents. The majority of the buildings are single family houses, multiple family units and Victorian commercial buildings. There are few majoy non-conforming intrusions.

German immigrants began settlement in Columbus in 1812 but did not reach significant numbers until after 1839. The bulk of the German population made their homes in McGown's Addition on the south side of Columbus. The population of the area grew steadily and by 1890 there were about 7,000 Germans in south Columbus.

(visit link)

The 23-acre Schiller Park represents some of the trials and tribulations of German Village over the years, and remains an important focal point for life and culture. There are dramatic performances, concerts, and the annual Octoberfest held here.

Text of the Ohio State Historic Marker

Side A : "Schiller Park"

Long a gathering place for residents of Columbus, this area, which became known as Schiller Park, hosted German songfests, Fourth of July festivities, the 1864 and 1865 Ohio State Fairs, and the 1871 peace celebration commemorating the end of the Franco-Prussian War. In 1867, the City of Columbus purchased 23 acres of this area, then known as Stewart's Grove, for $15,000 and named it City Park. On July 4, 1891, before a crowd of 50,000, the German-American community dedicated the 25-foot tall, 2,640 pound statue of German poet Friedrich von Schiller that had been cast in Munich, Germany and given as a gift to the City of Columbus. In 1905, the Park's name was changed to Schiller Park. (Continued on other side)

Side B : (Continued from other side) Anti-German sentiment during World War I prompted Schiller Park's name to be changed to Washington Park; however, in 1930 the name was changed back to Schiller Park. Along with all of the historic landmarks of German Village, Schiller Park was entered into the National Register of Historic Places in 1974; in 2006 the White House designated German Village a Preserve America neighborhood. Beginning in 1988, a cooperative fundraising and planning effort between the Columbus Recreation and Parks Department, the Friends of Schiller Park, local German singing societies, and the German Village Society resulted in the restoration of Schiller Park to its former beauty. Today, as it did more than 100 years ago, Schiller Park provides a peaceful setting and serves as a centerpiece of community life for continuing generations of local residents and visitors.

From the German Village Society

Economic depression and revolutionary turmoil in Europe sent many German refugees to America early in the nineteenth century. A vast number of these refugees settled on Columbus' South side. This new German settlement was composed of a people who brought their heritage and lifestyle from the old country. During World War One, and Two, anti-German sentiment sent the area into economic despair. Prohibition brought German Village breweries to a standstill, and this added to the gradual decay of the area.

By 1960 the entire area was a vast slum, and in that year a non-profit organization was formed -The German Village Society- "whose members have dedicated themselves to the preservation and restoration of the property in the German Village Area and to the retention of its charm and unique old world atmosphere." City council declared the area an historic area, and created the German Village Commission to oversee architectural restoration.

The result is the German Village of today- the largest privately funded restored historical area in the United States. The real estate of the area is now among the most valuable in the city of Columbus. There are about 3500 residents and, of which about 1100 have been restored.

Restoration is continuing and property value in the area continues to rise under the shadows of downtown Columbus' growing skyline. Here in such close proximity is a perfect example of how the old can be preserved while progress continues on the new.

Roughly bounded by Livingston Ave., Pear Alley, Nursery Lane, Blackberry Alley, and Lathrop St.
Columbus, OH United States