Sante Fe Trail - New Mexico/Oklahoma border
Sante Fe Trail ruts where it crosses from Oklahoma to New Mexico
Location: New Mexico, United States

This set of wagon ruts is commemorated by a DAR monument. The monument is on the border of Oklahoma and New Mexico. The wagon ruts remain visible to the west, but are covered by the highway to the east. The highway is New Mexico 410 in New Mexico and an unnamed county highway in Oklahoma. The short quarter mile section of highway is on the state borders.

My grandmother played in the ruts of this trail in the early 1900's as a homestead child in New Mexico. Her father used the wagon ruts as part of his horse freighting road from around 1906 until the early 1920's.

The trail itself is on private land, but the marker is on the highway right of way.
Road of Trail Name: Sante Fe Trail

State: Oklahoma/New Mexico

County: Cimarron, OK and Union, NM

Historical Significance:
In 1821, the Santa Fe Trail became America’s first great international commercial highway, and for nearly sixty years thereafter was one of the nation’s great routes of adventure and western expansion.

Years in use: 60

How you discovered it:
These wagon ruts are within 2 miles of my great-grandparent's homestead in Northern New Mexico. I first saw the ruts in around 1970 visiting a great-aunt who lived a quarter mile from the Sante Fe Trail.

Why?:

Directions:
Head west from Boise City, Oklahoma on OK 325, travel approximately 15 miles and turn left or south onto the county road to Felt/Wheeless. Turn right or east after 1 mile on the county road to Wheeless. Travel 11.9 miles west and you will arrive at the monument.