The Depot - Leeds, Alabama
16S E 542789 N 3711683
Leeds, Alabama's historic Southern Railway Depot was named the the National Register of Historic Places in 1983.
Location: Alabama, United States

Inscription reads:
The Depot was built by Richmond & Danville Co. in 1883-84 following the completion of the Georgia & Pacific RR line between Birmingham and Atlanta, three years before the Town of Leeds was incorporated.
Richmond Terminal Co. operated Georgia-Pacific lines until 1885 when Richmond & Danville RRtook over, succeeded by Southern Railway in 1894. Efforts to save the historic building were started in 1980 after Souther merged with Norfolk-Southern RR. The restoration project was completed in 1984, 100 years following its construction.
In 1999, the City of Leeds renovated the baggage room, turning it into a public meeting room. Two museum rooms in the Depot feature railroad history, records and artifacts.
The Depot was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1983, and is listed in the Register of the Jefferson County Historical Commission and in the Alabama Historical Commission's Register of Landmarks and Heritage.
Marker Name: The Depot

Marker Type: Urban