Central National Road of the Republic of Texas -- Greenville, TX
14S E 765479 N 3678272
This bronze plaque is affixed to a large granite boulder along the east side of Hwy 69 north of Greenville.

This marker indicates the spot where the Central National Road of the Republic of Texas crossed this highway. The text on the plaque reads as follows:
This stone marks the location of the Central National Road of the Republic of Texas
Surveyed and established by virtue of an act of the Congress of the Republic of Texas in 1844, and running from the Trinity River to the Red River, it crossed the highway near this point.

"An old road is the soul of the past."
Placed by the Thomas Wynne Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution
1926

Road of Trail Name: Central National Road of the Republic of Texas

State: Texas

County: Hunt

Historical Significance:
To the north and east the Central National Road connected with the military road to Fort Gibson and old roads connecting the Jonesborough area with settlements in Arkansas. At its southern terminus it connected with the road opened in 1840 between Austin and Preston Bend on the Red River, in effect making an international highway between St. Louis and San Antonio. While records are unclear as to whether construction was ever completed, history shows the Central National Road was short-lived, soon replaced by the Preston Road and other early routes, and eventually by rail lines. It did, however, help open northeast Texas to increased growth and development. It also directly impacted the early growth in population of this area.

How you discovered it:
I was geocaching in the area and was driving along the road where this marker is located.

Website Explination:

Why?:
Designed to connect the Red River to existing military roads along the Trinity River and points farther west, thus opening much of northeast Texas to both settlement and commerce.

Directions:
off Hwy 69 north of Greenville, Texas