Old Mission Point Lighthouse - Old Mission Township, MI
A lighthouse in Old Mission Township Park.
Location: Michigan, United States

The lighthouse was commissioned by Congress in 1859, due to increased traffic in Grand Traverse Bay, but with the onset of the Civil War, the project was put on hold. The lighthouse was eventually completed in 1870.

The journal of the first lighthouse-keeper, Jerome Pratt, amply proves the growing shipping. The first day he was on the job, he recorded 5 passing vessels. A mere 5 years later, a day in his journal records 176 ships.

The original lighthouse was a fifth-order Fresnel Lens, and used a Kerosene light. The kerosene was replaced with automated, electric lights in 1933, and in 1938 construction began on an offshore buoy, which replaced the lighthouse.

The State of Michigan purchased the lighthouse after World War 2 as part of the new Old Mission Peninsula Township Park, and a sign at the lighthouse states that it has been owned by Old Mission Township since 1948. It now serves as a residence for park employees. The lighthouse / residence and the lighthouse grounds are closed to the public, but the park around it is open year-round.

Nearby is the Joseph Hesler Log Cabin and associated State Historic Marker. In the entrance drive is a war memorial, dedicated to the local people who served in World War 1 and World War 2.

End of Center Road
Old Mission Township, MI USA