Old Mission War Memorial
War Memorial in Old Mission Township Park
Location: Michigan, United States

The is memorial is in Old Mission Township Park and is at the tip of Old Mission Peninsula. Nearby is a lighthouse, a Michigan Historical Marker and a great view to enjoy. The drive out to this monument is also scenic as you get to see the Grand Travers Bay on both sides of the road and there are wineries for scenic value as well. The topography is also very scenic.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I & II

In Honor Of: The boys and girls of the Peninsula Town who serve in World War I and II

Marker Text:
On one sign the text is: World War One Frank Edgecomb World War II Carl Brimmer On another sign: This memorial erected by Cherry Center Grange No. 1850 in honor of the boys and girls of Peninsula Town who served in World War One and Two. There are three other signs with names from World War I and II. They are pictured in the gallery.

Date of dedication: not known

Who Put it Here?: Cherry Center Grange No. 1850