Lucky 7 - Central Square - Cambridge, MA
19T E 326770 N 4692432
This project, the second along Massachusetts Avenue in Cambridge, is at the crossroads of Cambridge, where not only different roads come together, but also different people to make a dynamic and artistic neighborhood. Tally - "14" (for now).

Central Square is where Massachusetts Avenue, Prospect Street, Magazine Street, River Street and Western Avenue come together at odd angles. It is also the name of a part of Cambridge that is not only the center of commerce, but also a collecting point for residents and art. This waypoint explores the very heart of Central Square.

The "7":

1) 2 - Art/Music, Crossroads Mural on Pearl Street - Cambridge, MA, WM589T, (visit link) at "Murals": This colorful mural gives an impression of the diversity of people who live in this neighborhood.

2) 3 - Benchmarks/Measurements - Cambridge Baptist Church Spire - MY3091 - Cambridge, MA, WM582G, (visit link) at "USA Benchmarks": This church steeple is easily visible from the intersection of roads in Central Square, and it is one of many churches that serve the communtiy. Currently, the building is being worked on.

3) 4 - Buildings - Cambridge First Church - Cambridge, MA, WM58GV, (visit link) at "Religious Buildings / Church of the Nazarene": This church is another religious organization in the area. There are orthodox churches as well.

4) 6 - History/Culture - Cambridgeport - Cambridge, MA, WM59KZ, (visit link) at "Historical Markers/Massachusetts Historical Markers": This historical station for the Cambridgeport portion of Cambridge, which includes much of Central Square, and for the entire city of Cambridge, provides a sketch of how the city of Cambridge evolved.

5) 9 - Nature - Martin Luther King Jr. Plaza - Cambridge, MA, WM58RT, (visit link) at "Parks/Preserves / Municipal Parks/Plazas": This modest plaza is named after the Rev. Martin Luther King, Jr., who had given services in the First Baptist Church nearby.

6) 10 - Oddities - John's Barber Shop - Cambridge, MA, WM58FP, (visit link) at "Barber Poles": This barber shop is one of several local establishments in this part of Cambridge. At 7:00 on a weekday morning, it was pretty busy.

7) 14 - Technology - Central Square (Cambridge), WM58Z8, (visit link) at "Wikipedia Entries": The wikipedia article provides a detailed chronicle about the Cambridge neighborhood.
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2 - Art/Music, WM589T 3 - Benchmarks/Measurements, WM582G 4 - Buildings, WM58GV 6 - History/Culture, WM59KZ 9 - Nature, WM58RT 10 - Oddities, WM58FP 14 - Technology, WM58Z8

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14