Darien Road and Augusta Road - Savannah, GA
17S E 491117 N 3548564
This spot marks the intersection two of the first roads made in Georgia. Heading south from here was the road to Darien. Heading north was the road to Augusta. This is located in Madison Square at Bull and Charlton Sts in Savannah, GA

From the City of Savannah web site (visit link) :
"The first two roads laid out in Georgia: the road to Darien, laid out in 1735 with the help of Tomochichi, and the road to Augusta, date unknown is recognized with a marker on the south side of Madison Square which dates back to 1920.

The two adjacent but separate markers, which face south, each consists of a cannon mounted on a stone pedestal, which is mounted on a rough granite base. The general shape is rectangular. The pedestal sides are rock-faced, except for the front southern facade, which is inscribed in block letters with the following:

The one to the west:

"HERE IN 1735 WAS THE BEGINNING OF THE ROAD TO DARIEN NOW CALLED THE OGEECHEE ROAD, PROBABLY THE FIRST LAID OUT IN GEORGIA, WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF TOMOCHICHI. --
ERECTED BY THE SAVANNAH CHAPTER DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION 1920."

The one to the east:

"NORTHWEST OF THIS SPOT, ON LIBERTY AND WEST BROAD STREETS, BEGAN THE AUGUSTA ROAD, ONE OF THE OLDEST IN GEORGIA.-----ERECTED BY THE SAVANNAH CHAPTER DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION. 1735-1920."

The 1920's were towards the end of a great national revival of interest in the American colonial period. Savannah, founded in 1733, was second to none in her enthusiasm for this period.

The Sons of the Revolution also participated in the unveiling of these two markers, according to one of their booklets."
Road of Trail Name: Darien Road (aka Ogeechee Road) and Augusta Road

State: Georgia

County: Chatham

Historical Significance:
These were the first two roads made in Georgia. Modern roads still follow much of the old roads.

Years in use: 270

How you discovered it:
I found the markers in the square while geocaching and waymarking.

Website Explination:

Why?:
Soldiers, merchants, travelers, government officials all used these roads. They were instrumental in the development of the State of Georgia.

Directions:
Go to the south side of Madison square at the corner of Bull and Charlton Sts. The markers are at the edge of the square.