Gibbs Tavern & Smithy - Haddonfield Historic District - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 497196 N 4416414
Located on the main thoroughfare in this historic district, Kings Highway, this contributing building is easy to miss if you aren't looking for it. High atop, on the left side, its significance is marker; the date 1777 is emblazed on the brick.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The address in the 1979 description has this site listed as 129 Kings Highway. Today it is a triplex of sorts bearing the addresses 125, 127 and of course, 129. Almost thirty years ago the preservation society hoped to induce the owner to restore the building after it was accepted into the national register, it was. They promised a tax advantage if the owner restored it. He did and received his tax advantage. Progress also can go "backward", too. That is a good thing.

If you are interested in learning more about this well-preserved historic district, you are encouraged to visit their website.

I received the following narrative from the Department of the Interior:
"Historical building built in 1777, originally a tavern. In the brickwork of the inset chimney are the numerals "1777". Now, one store below, apartments above. Only first floor has been altered over the many years but can be restored with the original pent eaves. Evidence is shown on the top of the bulk windows. Entire building of original brick, now painted over. Double hung sash, break belt course and interesting brackets in the cornice. Bulk windows on first floor added. Center portion was remodeled from an old classic bank building built around the turn of the century. All brick, Flemish bond, hand molded with a grapevine joint brickwork."

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Haddonfield Historic District

129 Kings Highway East Haddonfield, NJ 08033