"Towering Inferno" in El Rey Theater, Manteca, CA
This movie theater burned down during a screening of the movie "Towering Inferno"

Click on any picture for larger images.
Click the green links for more information and the blue links for other nearby waymarks.

For more than 40 years, the El Rey Theater, built in the 1930 was one of the most popular and most beautiful movie theater in the Central Valley. The dream ended 1975, when a fire gutted the entire theater. The event of course made the news, especially due to the rather ironic fact that the fire started during the last screening of "Towering Inferno".

For 22 years, the theater remained a ruin, until Kelly Broth. rebuilt it as a new brewery and pub.

It opened in 1999 and quickly became one of the most popular hangouts in Manteca. Then, in 2003, it made the news again in 2003, when on the morning of February 2nd, another fire broke out; this time in the pub’s oven. According to the fire departments report, the sprinkler system worked and an automatic fire alarm system enabled firefighters to quickly extinguish the fire. However, this kind of "lightning striking twice in the same place" created a ghost story, stating that the building sits on a hotspot that frequently ignites.

Type of Structure: Private Building

Construction Date: 01/01/1935