Old Highway 40 Wentzville MO to Danville MO
Old Highway 40 from Wentzville MO to Danville MO

An easy afternoon drive on Old Highway 40 from Wentzville MO to Danville MO has a lot of history from the 50's back to t the Civil War often passed by now because of Interstate 70. Starting in Wentzville there is a
Lustron Home,http://www.waymarking.com/waymarks/WM2PEX that is next door to the old 7 Acres Motel, (visit link) followed by an old abandoned home, (visit link) . Next stop what little remains of an old Highway 40 truck stop, (visit link) followed by whats left of a couple vintage gas station, (visit link) (visit link) Ending the tour in Danville with 2 historical civil war era waymarks, the Baker Plantation and the Danville Female Academy, (visit link) (visit link)

I am sure there are some other existing waymarks along the way and opportunities to create some new waymarks.
Recommended Time for this WayTour: From: 9:00 AM To: 5:00 PM

Stop Coordinates:
N 38° 48.298 W 090° 53.699 N 38° 48.263 W 090° 53.802 N 38° 50.791 W 091° 14.381 N 38° 51.654 W 091° 18.136 N 38° 52.461 W 091° 22.203 N 38° 52.482 W 091° 22.252 N 38° 54.495 W 091° 31.424 N 38° 54.516 W 091° 32.092

Number of Stops: 8