Danville Female Academy

The Danville Female Academy is a historical building going back to the civil war and is on old Highway 40 in Danville. There are historical markers on the site that describe the history. The building was spared from Bloody Bill Anderson's raid during the civil war.

The Danville Academy was founded in 1853 by Rev. James Robinson and operated until 1865. It was one of the first female colleges west of the Mississippi. October 14th 1864 Rebel Horsemen rode in and burnt Danville but spared this building that also served as the dorm and chapel. Legend has it the girls said they were southern and hung a petticoat out a window and thats why the building was spared.

Visit (visit link) for more information
Americana: Other