Old Yankton Trail and Stage Road - Sioux Falls, SD
14T E 682804 N 4822448
An Old Yankton Trail and Stage Road stone marker is located at the University of Sioux Falls in Sioux Falls, South Dakota, USA.
Location: South Dakota, United States

From the Historic Campus Architecture Project: "Site is a 15 foot remnant of the Old Yankton Trail that has been preserved on the campus, the last remnant in Sioux Falls of the 19th-century wagon trail that used to run between Sioux Falls and the river town of Yankton, South Dakota; the University of Sioux Falls was built in 1885 along the trail."

"The first white settlers arrived at the falls of the Big Sioux River in 1856 and established a small village. The wagon trail known as the Yankton Trail connected these settlers to the town of Yankton, then the capital of the Dakota Territory. In 1862 the settlers fled Sioux Falls via the Yankton Trail because of attacks by the indigenous Dakota Sioux people; they returned several years later after Fort Dakota was established in Sioux Falls. The Yankton Trail then saw a steady stream of wagon trains and stage coaches carrying settlers and merchandise."

"The campus of Sioux Falls College, now known as the University of Sioux Falls, was established in 1885 along the Yankton Trail on the outskirts of town. As the years passed and the old Yankton Trail was no longer used, the campus overtook it; however, the wagon ruts remained visible running across the campus lawn. In 1928 a group of students and the newly formed Minnehaha County Historical Society roped off a section of the trail and erected a historical marker, which reads: "Here is preserved a section of the Old Yankton Trail and Stage Road. Over this trail the people of Sioux Falls fled to Yankton under cavalry escort for safety from hostile Sioux Indians August 28, 1862. This tablet placed by the sophomore class of 1928 Sioux Falls College, auspices Minnehaha County Historical Society."
Road of Trail Name: Old Yankton Trail and Stage Road

State: South Dakota

County: Minnehaha county

Historical Significance:
See Long Description.

Years in use: At least 30 years

How you discovered it:
We were visiting waymarks in Sioux Falls and came across the marker.

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
Yankton Trail

Website Explination:

Why?:

Directions:
University of Sioux Falls 1101 West 22nd Street Sioux Falls, SD 57105 (the marker is on the grounds of Mears Library)