Southern Gallatin County
Located just inside the Montana border on US 20 before arriving in West Yellowstone.
Location: Montana, United States

The marker states:

This basin was settled by ranchers and homesteaders. Bannock Indians had encampments here as late as 1913. Near here is the west entrance to Yellowstone Park, the nation's first National Park. West Yellowstone was founded in 1908 with the coming of the Union Pacific, Oregon short-line. Passenger service ended in 1961. (Railroad abandoned in 1980). In 1908 a post office and military camp were located four miles inside the park at Riverside, from 1909 to 1920. The post office was called "Yellowstone" (West Yellowstone). The military managed Yellowstone Park from "Fort Yellowstone" in Mammoth until 1916. Beginning in the 1880's, horse-drawn stagecoaches were taking tourists through the park. Cars were permitted by 1915 and yellow park buses in 1917. Lionhead ski area located on Targhee Pass increased tourists to this area. Paiute Indian Chief Winnemuca's two daughters, Sarah and Elma are buried in this area. Winnemmuca, Nevada was named for them.

Sponsored by Montana Cultural Trust and The Gallatin County Historical Society 2002
Describe the area and history:
West Yellowstone is a thriving town and there is a evidence of the Union Pacific having been located here. The west entrance to Yellowstone National Park is still in West Yellowstone.