Braddock's Road (A trace)
17S E 619739 N 4410049
A trace of the famous and critical PA wagon trail blazed by British Gen. Edward Braddock and his soldiers. (c. 1755)

Located in Braddock Park along U.S. 40, where Gen. Braddock is buried. Originally he was secretly buried at the bottom of this trace to avoid desecration by the French or Indians. Col. George Washington (also then a British subject) officiated the ceremony at the time! His body was discovered 60 years afterward during road repairs, and the remains were moved to their current site to the south.
Road of Trail Name: Braddock's Road

State: Pennsylvania

County: Fayette

Historical Significance:
A stone included in my photos has the following dramatic text: THIS TABLET MARKS A WELL PRESERVED SCAR OF THE OLD BRADDOCK TRAIL, ONE OF THE MOST HISTORIC PIONEER HIGHWAYS IN ALL AMERICA. HERE, NEMACOLIN AND HIS ASSOCIATES BLAZED THE TRAIL THAT BECAME A NATIONAL HIGHWAY. HERE PASSED THE LADEN PACK HORSE TRAIN THAT CARRIED THE GIST SETTLERS TO THE FIRST ANGLO-SAXON SETTLEMENT WEST OF THE ALLEGHENY MOUNTAINS. HERE GEORGE WASHINGTON, THE YOUTHFUL AMBASSADOR, WITH HIS ESCORT PASSED ON HIS WAY WITH A MESSAGE TO THE FRENCH FORTS. OVER THIS ROUTE MARCHED CAPTAIN WILLIAM TRENT WITH HIS VIRGINIA SOLDIERS EQUIPPED TO BUILD THE FORT AT THE "FORKS OF THE OHIO", NOW PITTSBURGH. AFTER BEING DRIVEN OFF BY THE FRENCH, THE SAME SOLDIERS, UNDER ENSIGN WARD, RETREATED BY THIS ROAD. OVER THIS GROUND, ON THAT DARK AND RAINY NIGHT, MARCHED COLONEL GEORGE WASHINGTON WITH HIS VIRGINIA TROOPS TO ATTACK JUMONVILLE IN HIS HIDDEN CAMP FOUR MILES NORTH OF HERE. THAT MARCH ENDED IN THE FIRST CLASH OF ARMS WHICH OPENED THE FRENCH AND INDIAN WAR THAT ENDED IN DRIVING FRANCE FROM AMERICA. OVER THIS ROUTE CAME THE FRENCH AND INDIANS TO ATTACK WASHINGTON AT FORT NECESSITY, ONE MILE EAST OF HERE. HERE PASSED IN PROUD ARRAY THE ILL FATED BRADDOCK ARMY AND BY THIS ROUTE RETURNED ITS BLEEDING REMNANT AFTER THE DISASTROUS DEFEAT. BY THIS FRONTIER ROAD, UNDER GENERAL DANIEL MORGAN, CAME THIE SOUTHERN WING OF THE US ARMY THAT QUELLED THE WHISKEY INSURRECTION. HERE FOR MORE THAN SEVENTY YEARS THROUGH THIS CONVERGING POINT FLOWED THE FRONTIER TRAVEL THAT PREPARED A WESTERN HAVEN FOR CIVILIZATION. THIS WHEEL WORN CHASM IS A VENERABLE MONUMENT TO A PAST AGE, THE LAST SPAN THROUGH A MOUNTAIN VASTNESS THAT LINKED THE EAST WITH THE WEST. ERECTED BY THE FORT NECESSITY CHAPTER SONS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION 1931

How you discovered it:
Found while visiting Fort Necessity National Battlefield. (An excellent destination!)

Website Explination:

Why?:
Built for ease of movement of British supplies, soldiers and westward bound colonists.

Directions:
On US 40 (Historic National Road) SE of Uniontown, near the town of Chalk Hill and a mile or so NW of Fort Necessity National Battlefield.