Old Sunbury Road - Daisy, GA
17S E 425205 N 3557361
Tthe Old Sunbury Road was one of the leading vehicular thoroughfares of post-Revolutionary Georgia. It was laid out in early 1790's and many of the modern highways still follow it. This marker is located on US-280 east of Daisy, GA.

The marker reads:
"The highway leading south is a remnant of the Old Sunbury Road, one of the leading vehicular thoroughfares of post-Revolutionary Georgia. It was laid out in early 1790's from Greensboro via Sparta and Swainsboro to the Town of Sunbury, a port on the Midway River in Liberty County. The long route was noted for its elevated course and few stream crossings. When Sunbury declined in commercial importance the old thoroughfare lost arterial significance. Many stretches of it, however, remain in daily use."
Road of Trail Name: The Old Sunbury Road

State: Georgia

County: Evans

Historical Significance:
It was a major vehicular road between the seaport of Sunbury, GA and points north.

Years in use: Over 215 - Parts of it are used today

How you discovered it:
Looking for the historical marker.

Website Explination:

Why?:
Yes, it was a stage road. It was also used by the military and to ship goods (cotton) to and from the seaport of Sunbury.

Directions:
This waypoint is located on US 280 at the corner of Sunbury Road about a mile and a half east of Daisy, GA.