Aliceville Prisoner of War Camp, 1942 - 1945
16S E 390523 N 3664894
Marker on the site of the largest camp of German prisoners of war in the United States during World War II
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

"During World War II, the United States Army interred 6000 German prisoners here on a 400 acre site, employing 1000 American military and civilian personnel. Major Karl H. Shriver commanded Corps of Engineers forces which began construction in August 1942. Activated Dec. 12, 1942. First prisoners, from Gen. Erwin Rommel's Afrika Korps, arrive by Frisco Railroad June 2, 1943. Camp first commanded by Col. F. A. Prince, later by Col. R. S. Grier. 400 frame buildings: barracks, hospital, bakeries, chapels, greenhouse, theaters; water and sewer system, fire department, amphitheater, sports fields, gardens. Barbed wire compound with guard towers. 2 prisoners killed attempting to escape. Deactivated Sept. 30, 1945."

The only structure remaining of the original camp is a single brick fireplace and chimney.

Camp Aliceville has become widely regarded as a model of humane treatment of POW's. Many former prisoners have returned to Aliceville for reunions. The camp is the main focus of the nearly Aliceville Museum, established in 1995. It has also been the subject of books ("Guests Behind the Barber Wire", by Ruth Beaumont Cook) and a History Channel documentary.

Marker Name: Aliceville Prisoner of War Camp, 1942-1945

Marker Type: Rural Roadside