Pioneer Massey Cemetery - Jefferson County, Alabama
16S E 541803 N 3725983
This marker is located at an historic cemetery along a deserted country lane in Jefferson County, AL northeast of Birmingham.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker inscription reads:

Samuel Massey and his brother-in-law, Duke William Glenn, first came to this Territory in February 1814 with Lt. Col. Reuben Nash’s Regt. South Carolina Volunteer Militia to help defeat the Creek Indians in the War of 1812. Samuel Massey returned to settle this land months before Alabama became a state on December 14, 1819. Samuel’s son, William Duke Massey, married Ruth Reed, daughter of William ‘Silver Billy’ Reed. Born October 28, 1817, she was the first white girl born in Jefferson County
Marker Name: Pioneer Massey Cemetery

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
To reach this cemetery from nearby Trussville, take U. S. Highway 11E north about 4.5 miles to the intersection of Camp Mary Monger Road which exits to the left. Take Camp Mary Monger Road to the intersection of Happy Hollow Road and Advent Circle. Follow Advent Circle to the right across Interstate I-59 for about 3 tenths of a mile and make an immediate right onto a small dirt road which will take you about 30 feet to a closed gate. This road runs about 3 tenths of a mile alongside the southbound lanes of I-59 to the cemetery.