Roebuck Springs Historic District - Birmingham, Alabama
16S E 527222 N 3715752
The Roebuck Springs Historic District, which was named to the National Register of Historic Places in Washington, D.C. in 1999, is 11 miles east of central Birmingham.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker inscription reads:

ROEBUCK SPRINGS HISTORIC DISTRICT
Roebuck Springs was the first large residential suburb in Birmingham where planning and development were tied to the automobile, and the first community in the city associated with a golf course development. The 1910 land plan was designed to complement the steep, rolling topography, reminiscent of narrow country lanes in rural England. The use of local native stones unified the diverse architectural styles-- Craftsman, Tudor Revival, and Colonial Revival-and contributed to the natural, distinctive feel of the community. Roebuck Springs is on the National Register of Historic Places.
Marker Name: Roebuck Springs Historic District

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Developed in the early 1900's by entrepreneur Robert Jemison, Jr. along with the East Lake Land Company in association with the Roebuck Auto and Golf Club, Roebuck Springs was the first large residential suburb in Birmingham whose planning and development was tied to the automobile, as well as the first community associated with a country club/golf course development.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2004