The Metz Fire
An out of control forest fire killed 16 women and children trying to escape by train.
Location: Michigan, United States

On October 15, 1908, raging fires swept the pine forests of Presque Isle County. When the flames approached the village of Metz, a train jammed with women and children left for Posen, five miles away. At Nowicki's siding, two miles out of town, huge piles of blazing wood lined the track. As the engine raced past the siding, where the intense heat had warped the rails, the train left the track, leaving an open car full of refugees in the center of the flames. Sixteen were killed and dozens of others badly burned. Throughout this part of the state hundreds were left homeless, as many homes and farms were devastated. Supplies soon poured in so that shelters could be erected before the onset of the northern winter.
Type of Structure: other

Other: Train

Fire Date: 10/15/1908

Structure status: Plaque

Cause of Fire:
The cause was never determined but this was one of Michigan's largest forest fires, destroying approximately 2.5 million acres and effectively ending lumber production in the area.