Old Church Street Cemetery - 1819
Church Street Graveyard is Mobile's oldest existing cemetery.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Church Street Cemetery opened in 1819 and was officially closed in 1898. It is located behind the main branch of the Mobile Public Library on Government Street.

The text of the sign reads:
OLD CHURCH STREET CEMETERY - 1819
Established 1819 by city of Mobile for yellow fever victims. Buried in raised tombs are Spanish and French citizens of early Mobile, and many pioneer Americans.
ERECTED BY HISTORIC MOBILE PRESERVATION SOCIETY 1950

Marker Name: Old Church Street Cemetery - 1819

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Church Street Graveyard is Mobile's oldest existing cemetery. The opening of this 5 acre cemetery coincided with a yellow fever outbreak in the city, so many of the earliest burials were victims of the epidemic. The graveyard was divided into 3 sections, for Catholics, Protestants, and "Strangers". The brick wall surrounding the graveyard was built in 1830. As Mobile grew and the cemetery began to fill up, land was designated for a new cemetery to the southwest -- the famous Magnolia Cemetery. Despite being officially closed in 1898, some new burials took place in the 20th century, including the reinterrment of Confederate veteran Joe Cain, who revived the Mobile Mardi Gras celebration after the Civil War.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1950

Marker Number: None Listed