Officers' Duplexes, Fort Worden Historic District - Washington
10U E 517537 N 5331061
This row of duplexes was constructed in 1904. The commanding officers lived here and across the yard was the location of the enlisted men.
Location: Washington, United States

The following description is given of the officers' duplexes in the historic district's narrative:
Each of these identical duplexes has 5,907 square feet of floor space. A decorated chimney is located at the center of the cross gabled roofs. Porticos and entranceways are located on the northwest and northeast corners of the buildings and a ground story veranda extends across the front facades. The usual palladian window is located beneath the front eaves and decorated elliptical windows are located high on the east and west walls.
The Victorian buildings are quite beautiful and were chosen as the location for the filming of the movie "An Officer and a Gentleman".
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Fort Worden Historic District

Battery Way Fort Worden Port Townsend, Washington