Bell - Augusta State University Bell Tower in Augusta, Georgia
17S E 404864 N 3704492
Brick bell tower located on Augusta State University campus in historic Summerville neighborhood of Augusta, Georgia.

According to the Augusta State University website:
This small tower, located between Bellevue and Benet, houses the bell that was on the last steam locomotive used by the Georgia Railroad. During the junior college days, students were summoned to class by the ringing of the bell. Today it is rung only on special occasions.

The plaque on the front of the tower reads:

Bell Tower and Bell
donated to
AUGUSTA COLLEGE, 1961
by
Georgia Railroad Bank & Trust Company
and
Georgia Railroad & Banking Company
but the ASU website indicates "1958" as a date for the tower. In the decades since the tower was installed, the school has changed its name to Augusta State University and the banks mentioned were absorbed by First Union which, in turn, is now part of Wachovia.

The ASU campus is the site of a U.S. Arsenal and is home to several other points of interest. The bell stands between Bellevue Hall, historic home of Augusta's first Mayor, and Benet House, the boyhood home of Stephen Vincent Benet. Directly behind the tower is Allgood Hall, a classroom building which is dedicated to the late Tom Allgood and houses a time capsule.