Bellevue GHM 121-41 - Augusta State University campus, Augusta, Richmond County
17S E 404910 N 3704480
Bellevue GHM 121-41 - Located on Augusta State University campus in the historic Summerville neighborhood of Augusta, Richmond County.

BELLEVUE

Home of Freeman Walker, outstanding citizen of early Georgia. Born in Virginia in 1780, he came to Richmond County in is youth and studied law. Freeman Walker, in 1826, deeded 70 acres of land to the United States Government to be used as an arsenal -- the site now of the Junior College of Augusta. He reserved one acre as a family burial ground, known as the Walker Cemetery. He was the father of Maj. Gen. W. H. T. Walker, CSA. Admitted to the bar in 1802, he followed a life of public service: City Attorney for three years and Mayor of Augusta 1817-19, being the first to hold the city's chief executive office under the name of Mayor, and Brigade Inspector of Gen. Valentine Walker's brigade in 1813. He represented Richmond County in both branches of the State Legislature and represented Georgia in U.S. Senate. His speech on the Missouri Compromise attracted nation-wide attention.

He died in 1827 and is buried in the Walker Cemetery

121-41 GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION 1961

This marker is one of at least four on the Augusta State University Campus (formerly the Junior College of Augusta). Bellevue Hall (sometimes called "Bellevue Cottage") for many years served as the campus Counseling Center and currently houses the university Vice Presidents for Student Services and Academic Affairs.

The ASU website reports:

...in 1826 Congress authorized the purchase of 72 acres that were owned by Sen. Freeman Walker. Walker’s summer estate, called Belle Vue (beautiful vista) was purchased for $6,000, and a one-acre parcel was set aside as a cemetery for the Walker family.

Type of Marker: Building