Buffalo Country
Historical marker giving history of buffalo and its use in through history.
Location: Montana, United States

Buffalo Country

The Great Plains of eastern Montana was home to thousand of buffalo before Euro-American hunters nearly wiped them out in the early 1880's.  the animals were central to the Indian lifeway.  In the dog days, hunters herded buffalo into corrals where they were killed.  They also stampeded the shaggy beasts over cliffs, called pishkuns.  With the arrival of the horse in the 1700s, hunting methods changed.  As much a sport as a necessity, hunting buffalo with bows and arrows on horseback was dangerous and exciting.

A fat cow buffalo was the choice for meat. Women preserved the meat by making by making jerky and pemmican.  Pemmican was dried and pulverized meat mixed with bone marrow and fat.  Wild berries gave it flavor; and ascorbic acid in the fruit acted as a preservative. Pemmican, packed away in skin bags, kept indefinitely.

Indians used tanned buffalo robes and rawhide for clothes, tepees, bedding, tools and utensils.  Buffalo figured prominently in religious practices, and disputes over prime hunting  grounds frequently caused intertribal conflicts. ~ text of marker

The marker was at rest area.  The area would have been good buffalo territory in the 1800s.

Describe the area and history: