Mormon Trail - Gothenburg, Nebraska
Location: Nebraska, United States

From the 1840's through the 1860's over 70,000 Mormons passed through this area as they travelled the Mormon Trail. For the first 4 years the Mormon's used hand carts loaded with 500 pounds of supplies and walked the nearly 1,200 miles between Nauvoo, Illinois and Salt Lake City, Utah. After 1860 the church sponsored oxen pulled carts to transport their members across the west.

This marker is part of the signage for the Mormon National Historic Trail project. It can be found at the Pony Express Station in Gothenburg.
Road of Trail Name: Mormon Trail

State: Nebraska

County: Dawson

Historical Significance:
Part of the National Trail signage for folks wanting to travel the length of the famous trail.

Years in use: About 25 years

How you discovered it:
We were stopping to see the Pony Express station.

Why?:
See explanation

Directions:
Ehmen Park in central Gothenburg From I-80 take the Gothenburg exit and head north on Lake Ave. (Hwy 47). Park will be 7 blocks up on your right side. Corner of Lake Ave. and 15th St.