Rock Creek, Nebraska
14T E 665199 N 4442157
Rock Creek was a popular camping spot for trappers, traders, and emigrants. Among the most notable early visitors to the area were John Charles Fremont and his scout, Kit Carson, who camped nearby on June 22, 1842.
Location: Nebraska, United States

We visited Rock Creek - a State Historical Park in Nebraska where I saw an Oregon Trail Rut or Swale, carved by the many covered wagons that traveled the Oregon Trail. The deep depression ran downhill, more or less north to south. So many wagons, people and animals traveled the trail that the grass was killed. The soil was ground down to fine powder, which the wind blew away or rain washed to the bottom of the hill. That erosion created this large trail rut or swale.

Rock Creek was a popular camping spot for trappers, traders, and emigrants. Although Rock Creek’s steep-sloped and rocky bottom crossing was difficult, the area offered good spring drinking water, wild game for food, wood for fuel, and grass for grazing. Among the most notable early visitors to the area were John Charles Fremont and his scout, Kit Carson, who camped nearby on June 22, 1842.
Road of Trail Name: The Oregon Trail

State: Nebraska

County: Jefferson

Historical Significance:
Rock Creek was a popular camping spot for trappers, traders, and emigrants.

Years in use: 1840s-1860s

How you discovered it:
I traveled The Oregon Trail with an Elderhostel group from Kansas City/Independence to Oregon City, Oregon June 13-28, 2007.

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
"Traveling the Oregon Trail" by Julie Fanselow. Second Edition.

Why?:
Emigrants headed west to "see the elephant". Others wanted land. Some emigrants were motivated by pure patriotism and the notion of "manifest destiny." And others wanted to bring religion to the American Indians. Finally, many emigrants simply had the urge to push ever westward as their ancestors had done for generations.

Directions:
Drive south from Jansen on 573rd Ave. for 4 1/2 miles; turn left onto 710 Rd. for 1 mile. Or drive north from Endicott for 2 3/4 miles on 573rd Ave.; turn right onto 710 Rd. for 1 mile.